Meghalaya Police Recruitment Online Form 2024

Online applications are invited by Meghalaya Police for 2968 vacancies in roles such as Constable, Fireman, Driver Fireman, MPRO Operator, Signal Operator, and Driver Constable.

Meghalaya Police Recruitment 2024 megpolice.gov.in

Meghalaya Police is inviting online applications for 2968 vacancies in various positions including Constable, Fireman, Driver Fireman, MPRO Operator, Signal Operator, and Driver Constable. Eligible and interested Indian Citizens can apply through the official website of Meghalaya Police recruitment, megpolice.gov.in. The application window opens on 08th April 2024 and closes on 31st May 2024.

Meghalaya Police Recruitment 2024: Overview

Recruitment AgencyMeghalaya Police
Post NameUBSI, Fireman, Driver, Operator
Total Post2968
Application Start Date08 April 2024
Application Last Date31 May 2024
Download NotificationMeghalaya Police Notification 2024
Apply Online ForMeghalaya Police Recruitment 2024

Meghalaya Police Recruitment 2024 Important Dates

Application Start DateApplication Last Date
08-04-202431-05-2024

Meghalaya Police Recruitment 2024 Application Fee

Application FeePayment Method
Rs.150/-Online Payment

Meghalaya Police Recruitment 2024 Age Limit

PostMinimum AgeMaximum Age
UB SI21 years27 years
All Other Posts18 years21 years
  • (For Age Relaxation See Notification.)

Meghalaya Police Recruitment Eligibility Criteria 2024

1. UB SI (Male & Female) :

Bachelors Degree in any stream froma recognized University.

2. Unarmed Branch Constable/ Fireman/ Driver Fireman/ MPRO Operator/ Signal Operator/ Fireman Mechanic/ Mechanic:

10+2 Passed.

3. Armed Branch Constable/ Battalion Constable/ Driver Constable/ Handyman Constable:

10+2 Passed.

Meghalaya Police Constable Vacancy 2024 Details

Post NameURK/JGOST/ SCTotal
UBSI43031376
Un-armed Branch Constable10828828836720
Fireman29787810195
Driver Fireman82121353
Fireman Mechanic/ Mechanic31111126
MPRO Operator31828210205
Signal/ BN Operator92222356
Armed Branch Constable/ Battalion Constable/ MPRO GD/ Constable Handyman224597598751494
Driver Constable2158577143
Total445118711881482968

Meghalaya Police Physical Measurements 2024

Post NameHeight
UB SI (Male & Female)Male (ST/ SC) – 157 CM   |   Male (Open) – 162 CMFemale (ST/ SC) – 152 CM   |   Female (Open) – 157 CM
For All Other PostsMale (ST/ SC) – 157 CM   |   Male (Open) – 162 CMFemale (ST/ SC) – 152 CM   |   Female (Open) – 157 CM

Meghalaya Police Physical Efficiency Test 2024

CategoryMaleFemale
UBSIMale candidates have to complete 5Km within 24 minutes.Female candidates have to complete 3Km within 19 minutes.
UB CategoryMale candidates have to complete 5Km within 24 minutes.Female candidates have to complete 3Km within 19 minutes.
AB CategoryMale candidates have to complete 5Km within 24 minutes.Female candidates have to complete 3Km within 19 minutes.

Meghalaya Police Recruitment Important Links

Apply OnlineLink Active On 08.04.2024
Applicant LoginClick Here To Login
Download NotificationClick Here For Notification
Official WebsiteClick Here To Open Official Website
Age CalculatorAge Calculator
Check All Latest VacancyAll Latest Vacancy
Join WhatsApp ChannelJoin WhatsApp Channel
Join Telegram ChannelJoin Telegram Channel
Meghalaya Police Recruitment Online Form 2024
Meghalaya Police Recruitment Online Form 2024

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *