BPSSC SI Online Form- How to Apply

Post Date: July 4, 2026
BPSSC SI Online Form
Job Details
Last Apply Date
09 Aug, 2026
Join WhatsApp
Join Now

Bihar Police Subordinate Services Commission (BPSSC) BPSSC SI Online Form, Eligibility, Age Limit, Fees, Selection, Last Date, Apply Online, BPSSC has released an official notification for the recruitment of Police Sub-Inspectors (General Closed Cadre) in the Special Branch under the Home (Police) Department. This recruitment drive is for a total of 150 posts. Eligible and interested candidates can apply online by visiting the official BPSSC website.

The application process for the BPSSC SI Online Form began on July 9, 2026, and applications can be submitted until August 9, 2026. To apply, candidates must be at least 20 years old, with a maximum age limit of 37 years for men and 40 years for women.

BPSSC SI Online Form

Bihar Police Subordinate Services Commission (BPSSC) : Short Details of Notification

Advertisement Number 09/2026 | Short Details of Notification

Important Date

  • Notification Released : 04 July 2026
  • Application Start : 09 July 2026
  • Last Date for Apply Online : 09 August 2026
  • Last Date For Fee Payment : 09 August 2026
  • Correction Date : As Per Schedule
  • Exam Date : Notify Soon
  • Admit Card : Notify Soon
  • Result Date : Updated Soon

Application Fees

  • All Candidates : 100/-
  • Pay the Examination Fee Through Debit Card / Credit Card / Net Banking or Offline Mode Only.

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age : 20 Years
  • Maximum Age : 37 Male
  • Maximum Age : 40 Female
  • Age relaxation for Reserved Category candidates as per Rules.

No. of Post

150 Posts

Vacancy Details

Post NameUREWSEBCBCBC FemaleSCSTTotal
Sub Inspector SI General Closed Cadre60152718042402150

Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor Degree in Any Stream from Any Recognized University in India.
  • Height Male : 165 CMS, Female 155 CMS
  • Chest : 81-86 CMS Male Only
  • Running
  • Male : 1.6 Km in 6 Min 30 Second
  • Female : 1 Km Running in 6 Minutes
  • For more eligibility details check the official notification PDF.

Salary

  • The post of Police Sub-Inspector (General Closed Cadre) carries Pay Level-6 as per the notification. The official notification does not mention a specific in-hand salary figure.

Selection Process

  • Preliminary Exam
  • Main Exam
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

Preliminary Exam

The Preliminary Exam will consist of objective, multiple-choice questions carrying 200 marks in total.

  • Number of Questions: 100
  • Duration: 2 hours
  • Marking: 2 marks for each correct answer
  • Subjects: English, General Knowledge, Hindi Language Knowledge, Reasoning and Current Affairs
  • Candidates scoring less than 30% marks will not be considered for the Main Exam
  • Candidates equal to 10 times the number of vacancies (category-wise merit) will be shortlisted for the Main Exam, based on Preliminary Exam scores
  • The exam may be conducted in multiple shifts, with scores normalized using the Equi-Percentile Method

Main Exam

Candidates who qualify the Preliminary Exam will appear for the Main Exam, which consists of two papers.

PaperTypeSubjects and MarksDurationTotal Marks
Paper IObjective, Multiple-ChoiceGeneral Studies & Current Affairs (50), Mathematics & Quantitative Aptitude (40), Reasoning & Analytical Ability (40), English Language (20), Hindi Language (20), General Knowledge of Bihar (30)3 Hours200
Paper IISubjective/WrittenHindi Essay (15), English Essay (15), English Precis (10), Hindi to English Translation (10)1 Hour50
  • Paper I carries 200 questions for 200 marks, with 1 mark for each correct answer and a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer.
  • A minimum of 30% marks in each paper is mandatory to qualify.
  • Based on Main Exam marks, candidates equal to 3 times the number of vacancies (category-wise merit) will be shortlisted for the Physical Efficiency Test.

BPSSC SI Online Form 2026: How to Apply

  • Visit the official website (https://bpssc.bihar.gov.in/) of BPSSC. Candidate Can Apply Between 09 July 2026 to 09 August 2026.
  • Candidate Read the Official Notification Before Applying in “BPSSC SI Online Form 2026”.
  • Kindly Check and Collect the All Document – Eligibility, ID Proof, Address Details, Basic Details.
  • Kindly Ready Scan Document Related to Recruitment Form – Photo, Sign, ID Proof, etc.
  • Before Submit the Application Form Must Check the Preview and All details Carefully.
  • Take A Print Out of Final Submitted Form.

Some Useful Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Official Websitehttps://bpssc.bihar.gov.in/
Age Calculator toolClick Here
Home PageClick Here
More RecruitmentsClick Here
BPSSC SI Online Form

BPSSC SI Online Form- Important Questions

When will start the online application for BPSSC SI Online Form?

The online application for this recruitment has started from 09 July 2026.

What is the last date to submit the Application form for this recruitment?

The last date to submit the online application Form is 09 August 2026.

How many vacancies are there?

There are total 150 vacancies.

What is the selection process for BPSSC SI Online Form?

Candidates will be selected based on Preliminary Exam + Main Exam + Physical Efficiency Test (PET).

What is the official website of BPSSC?

The Official Website of BPSSC is https://bpssc.bihar.gov.in/.

Leave a Comment